National News

USPC officially starts printing driving licences

Courtesy Photo

The Uganda Security Printing Company (USPC) has today, Monday, March 1st, 2021 started printing driving permits for motorists after taking over from Face Technologies.

The USPC took over the printing and distribution of driving permits after the contract of Face Technologies to do so ran out at the end of last year, even though was temporarily extended to allow USPC time to get ready.

Prof Tom Davis Wasswa, the managing director of Uganda Printing and Publishing Corporation has called on drivers to clear their traffic penalties before they flock the new offices for permit renewal.

The new permit issuing offices in Kampala have been shifted from Face Technologies’ residence in Kyambogo to their new Office location at Main Railway station on Plot 57 Nasser Road.

The government has also added a new 5-year license tier. A one-year learner’s license costs UGX 60,000. A new driver’s license costs UGX 135k, UGX 230k, and UGX 330k for a period of 1, 3, and 5 years respectively, while driving license renewal costs UGX 130k, UGX 210, and 310k for a period of 1, 3, and 5 years respectively.

Type of License1 year (UGX)3 years (UGX)5 years (UGX)
Learner’s/Provisional60,000
New full Driving License135,000230,000330,000
Driving License Renewal130,000210,000310,000
Duplicate Driving License121,000121,000120,000
Class extension/class121,000121,000121,000
Foreign Exchange230,000230,000330,000
Text fees for each class25,00025,00025,000
New rates for driving permits

Leave a Response

Arnold Nkalubo
Arnold Nkalubo is a writer and editor with an exceptional interest in issues that influence passion and lifestyle.